2015 Candidates

Below is a list of Democratic candidates who won their March 4th primary race.  You will note several races will be decided in runoffs.  Information runoff date and polling locations will be released as soon as it is available.

OFFICE  BALLOT NAME
United States Senator David M. Alameel (runoff)
  Kesha Rogers (runoff)
   
United States Representative, District 2 Niko Letsos
   
United States Representative, District 7 James Cargas
   
United States Representative, District 9 Al Green
   
United States Representative, District 10 Tawana Walter-Cadien
   
United States Representative, District 18 Sheila Jackson Lee
   
United States Representative, District 22 Frank Briscoe
   
United States Representative, District 29 Gene Green
   
United States Representative, District 36 Michael K. Cole
   
Governor Wendy R. Davis
   
Lieutenant Governor Leticia Van de Putte
   
Attorney General Sam Houston
   
Comptroller of Public Accounts Mike Collier
   
Commissioner of General Land Office John Cook
   
Commissioner of Agriculture Jim Hogan (runoff)
  Richard "Kinky" Friedman (runoff)
   
Railroad Commissioner Steve Brown
   
Chief Justice, Supreme Court William Moody
   
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 Lawrence Edward Meyers
   
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7 Gina Benavides
   
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3 John Granberg
   
Member, State Board of Education, District 4 Lawrence A. Allen, Jr.
   
State Senate, District 7 Jim Davis
   
State Senate, District 15 John Whitmire
   
State Senate, District 17 Rita Lucido
   
State Representative, District 129 John Gay
   
State Representative, District 131 Alma A. Allen
   
State Representative, District 132 Luis Lopez
   
State Representative, District 133 Laura Nicol
   
State Representative, District 134 Alison Ruff
   
State Representative, District 135 Moiz Abbas
   
State Representative, District 137 Gene Wu
   
State Representative, District 138 Fred R. Vernon
   
State Representative, District 139 Sylvester Turner
   
State Representative, District 140 Armando Lucio Walle
   
State Representative, District 141 Senfronia Thompson
   
State Representative, District 142 Harold V. Dutton, Jr.
   
State Representative, District 143 Ana Hernandez
   
State Representative, District 144 Mary Ann Perez
   
State Representative, District 145 Carol Alvarado
   
State Representative, District 146 Borris L. Miles
   
State Representative, District 147 Garnet F. Coleman
   
State Representative, District 148 Jessica Cristina Farrar
   
State Representative, District 149 Hubert Vo
   
State Representative, District 150 Amy Perez
   
Chief Justice, 14th Court of Appeals Kyle Carter
   
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 3 Jim Sharp
   
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 7 Gordon Goodman
   
District Judge, 55th Judicial District Kay Morgan
   
District Judge, 113th Judicial District Steven E. Kirkland
   
District Judge, 157th Judicial District Jim Peacock
   
District Judge, 180th Judicial District Randy Roll
   
District Judge, 184th Judicial District Mark Thering
   
District Judge, 185th Judicial District Mack McInnis
   
District Judge, 189th Judicial District Ursula A. Hall
   
District Judge, 190th Judicial District Farrah Martinez
   
District Judge, 208th Judicial District Chuck Silverman
   
District Judge, 230th Judicial District Greg Glass
   
District Judge, 234th Judicial District Barbara Gardner
   
District Judge, 246th Judicial District Sandra Peake
   
District Judge, 247th Judicial District Clinton "Chip" Wells
   
District Judge, 248th Judicial District Shawna L. Reagin
   
District Judge, 262nd Judicial District Jules Johnson
   
District Judge, 263rd Judicial District Herb Ritchie
   
District Judge, 269th Judicial District George H. Arnold
   
District Judge, 270th Judicial District James Hippard, Jr.
   
District Judge, 280th Judicial District Barbara J. Stalder
   
District Judge, 281st Judicial District Tanner Garth
   
District Judge, 295th Judicial District Latosha Lewis
   
District Judge, 334th Judicial District Daryl Moore
 
   
Family District Judge, 308th Judicial District Jim Evans
   
Family District Judge, 309th Judicial District Kathy Vossler
   
Family District Judge, 311th Judicial District Sherri L. Cothrun
   
Family District Judge, 313th Judicial District Tracy D. Good
   
Family District Judge, 314th Judicial District Natalia Oakes
   
District Attorney (Unexpired Term) Kim Ogg
   
County Judge Ahmad Robert Hassan
   
Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 2 Scot "Dolli" Dollinger
   
Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 3 Gloria Cantu Minnick
   
Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 4 Damon Crenshaw
   
Judge, County Criminal Court No. 2 Harold J. Landreneau
   
Judge, County Criminal Court No. 4 Nikita "Niki" Harmon
   
Judge, County Criminal Court No. 5 Ramona Franklin
   
Judge, County Criminal Court No. 6 Linda Geffin
   
Judge, County Criminal Court No. 7 Shelia Acosta
   
Judge, County Criminal Court No. 8 Kelli Johnson
   
Judge, County Criminal Court No. 10 George Barnstone
   
   
Judge, County Criminal Court No. 13 Jason Luong
   
Judge, County Criminal Court No. 14 David L. Singer
   
Judge, County Criminal Court No. 15 Raul Rodriguez
   
Judge, County Probate Court No. 1 Kim Bohannon Hoesl
   
Judge, County Probate Court No. 2 Josefina Rendon
   
Judge, County Probate Court No. 3 Jerry Simoneaux
   
Judge, County Probate Court No. 4 James Horwitz
   
District Clerk Judith Snively
   
County Clerk Ann Harris Bennett
   
   
County Treasurer David Rosen
   
County School Trustee, Pos. 5 At-Large Debra "Debby" Kerner
   
County School Trustee, Pos. 7 At-Large Melissa Noriega
   
County Commissioner, Precinct 4 M.I. Badat
   
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 2 David M. Patronella
   
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 2 George E. Risner
   
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 2 Don Coffey
   
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6, Place 2 Armando V. Rodriguez
   
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 7, Place 2 Zinetta Burney
Do you like this page?

Be the first to comment